FactBox.

BOP de Badajoz · 03 Sep 2026 · 2 vistas

Valdelacalzada auctions a 49-square-meter municipal plot

Por FactBox Admin

The Valdelacalzada City Council has approved the disposal file for the public auction of an urban plot of 49 square meters located at Travesía Montijo, number 5, valued at 4,075.00 euros (approximately €83/m² of land). The decision, adopted by Mayoral resolution on July 15, 2026, was made public through Announcement 2925/2026 in the Official Gazette of the Province of Badajoz number 169, dated September 3, 2026.

The property, identified as estate 2619 with CRU 06018001361154, is a vacant plot on urban land with no built surface or occupation. It is registered in the Property Registry number 3 of Badajoz and has no registered encumbrances, making it an attractive opportunity for individuals and developers.

Characteristics of the plot

The land, for urban use, is located at Travesía Montijo number 5 in Valdelacalzada and has a cadastral reference 9474712PD9097C0001MB. Its boundaries are as follows:

  • North/front: Travesía calle Montijo-Mercado, with a front of 3.435 meters.
  • South/right: Segregated lot no. 1, estate 2631 of Valdelacalzada.
  • East/left: Property at calle Mercado, number 2.
  • West/back: Property at calle Mercado, number 4.

The asset is registered with entry 1 dated 12/30/2025, and its valuation is set at 4,075.00 euros.

The publication of the announcement is carried out in compliance with article 8.1.a) of Law 19/2013, of December 9, on transparency, access to public information, and good governance. The complete file will be available to interested parties on the electronic office of the Valdelacalzada City Council.

Appeals against the resolution

Against the resolution, which ends the administrative process, interested parties may alternatively file:

  • An optional appeal for reversal (recurso de reposición) before the Mayor, within one month, in accordance with articles 123 and 124 of Law 39/2015, of October 1, on Common Administrative Procedure.
  • A contentious-administrative appeal before the Contentious-Administrative Chamber of the Court of First Instance of Badajoz, within two months, according to article 46 of Law 29/1998, of July 13, of Contentious-Administrative Jurisdiction.

The announcement is signed by the Mayor, Francisco Javier Hormigo Oliva.

The auction of this municipal plot opens a low-cost real estate investment route in the urban center of Valdelacalzada, a municipality in the Vegas Bajas del Guadiana region. For local residents and developers, the absence of encumbrances and the starting price of just over 4,000 euros make this plot a real opportunity to build or expand assets in the heart of the town.

Source: Official Gazette of the Province of Badajoz, no. 169, September 3, 2026, Local Administration (official reference: Announcement 2925/2026).