FactBox.

BOE · 31 Aug 2026 · 2 vistas

Electronic public auction of jewelry seized by the National Plan on Drugs

Por FactBox Admin

The Government Delegation for the National Plan on Drugs has announced the holding of Electronic Public Auction 6/2026 for seized miscellaneous jewelry, the sale of which is published in the Official State Gazette (Boletín Oficial del Estado) number 214, dated August 31, 2026. The resolution, signed in Madrid on August 25, bears the official reference BOE-B-2026-28226 and is included in section V, subsection B, of other official announcements from the Ministry of Health.

The auction is convened by virtue of the contract signed between the Government Delegation for the National Plan on Drugs and the company SURUS INVERSA S.L., the entity responsible for managing the sale of the assets. The pieces originate from seizures carried out in application of Law 17/2003, of May 29, which regulates the Fund for assets seized due to illicit drug trafficking and other related crimes.

Object of the auction

The lot subject to the call consists of miscellaneous jewelry, a type of asset that the National Plan on Drugs periodically puts up for auction once judicial proceedings have finalized their seizure. The sale is conducted electronically, allowing any interested party to participate through platforms enabled for this purpose.

  • Electronic Public Auction 6/2026, for seized miscellaneous jewelry.
  • Assets seized in application of Law 17/2003, of May 29.
  • Management handled by SURUS INVERSA S.L., by virtue of a contract with the Government Delegation for the National Plan on Drugs.

How to consult conditions and deadlines

The dates, the link to the event, the conditions, and the auction specifications can be consulted through two official channels enabled by the administration:

Signature and processing

The resolution is signed by the Deputy Director General of Management, María del Carmen Sanz Iribarren, and is included in the BOE with the identifier A260036964-1. The announcement is part of a series of similar calls that the organization carries out recurrently to dispose of seized assets.

The publication of these types of auctions allows citizens to access assets originating from drug trafficking cases and other crimes, while the Fund for seized assets obtains resources that are allocated to prevention and assistance programs. Those interested must consult the specifications and conditions in the official channels before participating.


Source: Official State Gazette, no. 214, August 31, 2026, Sec. V-B, page 45754 (official reference: BOE-B-2026-28226).