FactBox.

BOP de Burgos · 04 Sep 2026 · 2 vistas

Salinillas de Bureba auctions a rural heritage asset

Por FactBox Admin

The Neighborhood Council of Salinillas de Bureba has called for a public auction for the disposal of a patrimonial real estate asset under its ownership, located in polygon 506, plot 15.007, with a bidding price of 1,017.28 euros (excluding taxes). The call is published in the Official Gazette of the Province of Burgos number 168, dated September 4, 2026, with reference BOPBUR-2026-03662.

The tender was approved by Mayoral Resolution No. 2026-0038, dated April 8, 2026, and is processed through a public auction procedure, with the award going to the bidder who offers the best improvement over the minimum bidding price.

Object and conditions of the auction

The asset subject to disposal is a property classified as patrimonial, with cadastral reference 09345A506150070000BY, owned by the neighborhood council. The resulting price must be paid prior to the formalization of the contract in a public deed before a notary.

  • Award method: public auction.
  • Bidding price: 1,017.28 euros, excluding taxes, improvable upwards.
  • Award criterion: exclusively economic (improvement over the minimum price).
  • Final guarantee: 5% of the award price, to be established in cash within ten business days from the notification of the proposal.

Submission of bids and contracting committee

Proposals shall be submitted in a sealed envelope at the Secretariat of the City Council of Salinillas de Bureba, headquarters of the neighborhood council, or through the channels of the common administrative procedure, on business days from 9:30 to 13:30 hours, Monday to Friday. The deadline is fifteen calendar days counted from the day following the publication of the announcement in the official gazette.

The single envelope must include annexes I and II of the specifications, with the inscription “Disposal, by public auction, of the rural patrimonial asset, polygon 506, plot 15.007, property of the Neighborhood Council of Salinillas de Bureba.”

The contracting committee will be chaired by the mayor of the neighborhood council, with the following members:

  • Luis Carmelo Porres García, secretary-auditor of the SAT of the Provincial Council of Burgos.
  • María Isabel Gómez Díaz, secretary-auditor of the SAT of the Provincial Council of Burgos, who will act as secretary of the committee.

Requirements and opening of proposals

Bidders must reliably prove their identity and capacity to contract, as well as present a responsible declaration stating that they are not subject to any prohibition to contract and are up to date with their tax and Social Security obligations. The opening of proposals will take place on the fifth business day after the end of the submission period, at 12:00 hours.

All processing costs of the file shall be borne by the successful bidder, as well as those derived from the execution and registration, fees, and taxes of any kind arising from the sale, in accordance with the specifications and current legislation. The announcement is signed by the mayor, Ricardo Pérez Martínez, in Salinillas de Bureba, on August 24, 2026.

An opportunity for investors and residents

With a starting price of less than 1,100 euros, this auction opens the door for small investors and residents of the La Bureba region to acquire publicly owned rural land through a transparent and open procedure. Publication in the official bulletin guarantees the publicity and competitiveness of the process, in line with the principles of transparency governing the disposal of assets of local entities.


Source: Official Gazette of the Province of Burgos, no. 168, September 4, 2026, III. Local Administration, pág. 41-42 (official reference: BOPBUR-2026-03662).