BOP de Huesca · 02 Sep 2026 · 2 vistas
Monzón auctions an industrial warehouse of 2,160 square meters in Polígono Paules
Por FactBox Admin

The Monzón City Council has called for the disposal by public auction of a municipal industrial warehouse located in the Paules Industrial Estate, at Eugenio Usandizaga Street No. 3 A. The tender was approved by Mayoral Resolution No. 1671/2026, dated July 23, and its announcement is published in the Official Gazette of the Province of Huesca number 167, dated September 2, 2026.
The operation, processed by the municipal Secretariat, opens an investment opportunity for companies and developers in the Cinca Medio region, who may opt for a large-scale industrial property in one of the reference industrial estates of the capital of the Cinca.
The asset subject to auction
This is an urban real estate asset with patrimonial classification, whose cadastral reference is 6550021BG6465S0001RU. The property, resulting from segregation, presents the following characteristics:
- Urban land plot in the Paules Industrial Estate, Plot 47-A, currently Eugenio Usandizaga Street No. 3 A in Monzón, with a surface area of 3,376 m².
- Single-story industrial warehouse with a built area of 2,160 m².
- Bordering to the North, East, and West with land from the property itself and to the South with the office building of plot B resulting from the segregation.
The procurement file, identified by number 1849884J, is part of the management of municipal assets, which uses public auction to dispose of a significant industrial asset.
How to submit offers
Proposals, together with the mandatory administrative documentation in envelopes A and B, may be submitted within a period of twenty business days counting from the day following the publication of the announcement in the Official Gazette of the Province of Huesca. Two submission methods are permitted:
- In person: at the Citizen Service Center (SAC) of the Monzón City Council, Plaza Mayor No. 4, from 8:00 AM to 2:00 PM, Monday to Friday; if the last day coincides with a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the deadline will be extended to the next business day.
- Electronically: through the Public Sector Procurement Platform, and bidders are recommended to register on it beforehand.
The composition of the valuation committee and the call for the opening act will be published in advance through the contractor profile and the municipal electronic office. The specifications document is available on the electronic office of the Monzón City Council (monzon.sedipualba.es) and in the Secretariat area, Plaza Mayor No. 4, telephone 974-400700.
Relevance for the region
The auction of this industrial warehouse represents an opportunity to attract economic activity to the Polígono Paules, one of the main logistical and industrial hubs in Monzón. Bringing a property with 2,160 m² of built area to the market can attract both companies seeking their own facilities and developers interested in industrial land development in the Cinca Medio, contributing to job creation and the revitalization of the local productive fabric.
Source: Official Gazette of the Province of Huesca, no. 167, September 2, 2026, Local Administration (official reference: BOPH-2026-167013).